Fatality #5 - June 6, 2016

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: The American Coal Company New Era Mine, Illinois
Mine Controller: Robert E Murray
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 6, 2016 02:05 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Brandon Naas, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 618.997.0584

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On Monday, June 6, 2016, a 34-year old contract laborer with 7 years of total mining experience was fatally injured when a diesel front-end loader fell on him. The victim was moving gravel with the front-end loader. For some reason, he lowered the bucket and put downward hydraulic pressure on the bucket to raise the middle of the loader up. The victim and a nother miner, a company mine manager, crawled under the loader to check something, possibly a hydraulic fluid leak. The hydraulic pressure released, allowing the loader to lower on to and trap the two men under it. A pre-shift examiner who was passing by heard someone yelling for help. He traveled to the loader and found the two miners under it. He put downward hydraulic pressure on the loader bucket again to raise the machine off the miners. After the company was freed, both men worked to get the victim out from under the loader. The victim was unresponsive. CPR was started but the victim could not be revived.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY -On June 6, 2016, a 34-year-old contract laborer with 7 years of mining experience was fatally injured when a diesel-powered front-end loader fell on him.  Working together, another miner and the victim lowered the bucket and put downward hydraulic pressure on the bucket to raise the middle of the loader. Both miners then crawled under the loader.  The hydraulic pressure released, allowing the loader to lower, pinning both miners.  A mine examiner, who was nearby, lowered the bucket again to raise the loader off the miners.  One miner was freed and assisted in removing the unresponsive victim from under the loader.  Cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) was performed, but the victim could not be revived.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2016-5

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Machinery Accident
June 6, 2016