Fatality #6 - May 10, 2016

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Ash Grove Cement Company, Texas
Mine Controller: Ash Grove Cement Company
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: May 10, 2016 02:15 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Robert Dreyer, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 214.767.8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

Employee went to top of Slurry Tank #2 to move or start Rake system & fell to the bottom 50 feet below. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On May 10, 2016, a 46-year old maintenance man with 6 years of experience was fatally injured at a cement plant. The victim went to the top of the slurry tank to start the rake system. He fell 50 feet through a 3-foot by 4-foot opening in the walkway into the empty slurry tank below.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2016-06