Fatality #6 - May 16, 2016

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Leer Mine, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Arch Coal Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: May 16, 2016 04:15 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

John Hall, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 304.225.6880

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The lead motorman (victim) was found unconscious in the operator's deck of his locomotive. The motormen were transporting empty supply cars to the slope bottom. While switching the cars through a set of airlock doors, the tail motorman heard the lead motor go through a closed airlock door. When he got to the lead motor he found the victim unresponsive and slumped over in the operator's seat. The tail motorman immediately phoned for help and started CPR within 5 minutes of finding the victim. The victim was transported to the surface on the mine's slope car where the Taylor County EMS was waiting on the surface. EMS transported the victim to the Grafton Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Monday, May 16, 2016, a 50-year-old motorman, with over 14 years of mining experience, was fatally injured when the diesel locomotive he was operating crashed through a closed airlock door.  The diesel locomotive was pulling six drop deck cars and had stopped to allow another motorman operating a trailing locomotive to separate the cars to provide the clearance needed to pass through the airlock.  As the other motorman was preparing to couple his locomotive to the cars, the train unexpectedly moved forward and continued away from him towards the slope bottom where it crashed through the closed outby airlock door.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2016-6

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 
COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 
Underground Coal Mine 

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident 
May 16, 2016