Fatality #7, #8 - June 03, 2016

Accident Classification: Inundation
Location: Harmony Mine & Mill , Mississippi
Mine Controller: Heyward C Green
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: June 3, 2016 12:00 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Christopher Hensler, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 218.720.5448

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A haul truck operator and a hyraulic excavator operator were working below a pond whe nthe pond's embankment broke enegulfing both miners. Miners were recovered several days later.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On June 3, 2016, a 24-year old haul truck operator, with 9 months of experience, and a 56-year old hydraulic excavator operator, with 6 years of experience, were killed at a sand and gravel operation.  The two miners were working in a pit next to an abandoned roadway embankment, which partially bound an old pit.  Waste clay and sand had been placed in the old pit for reclamation purposes.  The embankment failed and the tailings and slurry engulfed both miners.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2016-07/8