Fatality #7 - July 29, 2016

Accident Classification: Ignition or Explosion of Gas or Dust
Location: Road Fork #51 Mine, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Alpha Natural Resources, Inc.
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 29, 2016 12:35 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Josh Bennett, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 304.763.1712

PRELIMINARY REPORT

Two miners were welding threaded blocks to secure the guarding around the drive-shaft between the motor and a dewatering pump located on the surface of the #3 shaft. Methane was ignited from within the shaft, and the victim was in direct line of the ignition force. The victim succumbed to the injuries received during the accident, and passed away 6 days later on August 4, 2016.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Friday, July 29, 2016, a 58-year-old miner with 40 years of mining experience sustained fatal injuries when an ignition occurred in the shaft he and another miner were working above.  Two miners were welding threaded blocks to secure guarding around the drive-shaft between a motor and dewatering pump.  Methane ignited within the shaft, and the victim was in the direct line of the ignition force.  On August 4, 2016, the victim died from the injuries received during the accident.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2016-7

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR 
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Explosion of Gas
July 29, 2016