Fatality #8 - September 23, 2016

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Other
Location: Slip Ridge Cedar Grove Mine - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Marfork Coal Company LLC
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 23, 2016 02:25 am
Based on a review conducted by MSHA’s Chargeability Review Committee, MSHA determined that this death was unrelated to mine related work activities, mining activities, or mining equipment, and should not be charged to the mining industry. Therefore the total coal fatalities in 2016 are eight instead of nine. On September 23, 2016, a miner was fatally injured in a vehicle accident while a passenger in a coworker’s personally owned vehicle. The miner and his co-worker had concluded their shifts at the mine, changed clothes and were in the vehicle heading away from the mine. They were on the mine’s access road when the coworker lost control of the vehicle after the brakes malfunctioned; the vehicle impacted the berm and rolled over. No hazards or violations associated with the condition or maintenance of the access road were found.