Fatality #9 - December 02, 2016

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Oak Grove Mine - Alabama
Mine Controller: ERP Compliant Fuels, LLC
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: December 2, 2016 11:00 am

During set-up procedures for a new longwall installation two technical representatives for the shield manufacturer were in the process of adding components to the hydraulic system of a longwall shield. One technician was positioned inside the shield near the hinge point when the shield collapsed, crushing the victim. Responders were able to raise the shield to recover the victim. The victim was transported to the surface where he was pronounced dead.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

During set-up procedures for a new longwall installation, two technical representatives for the shield manufacturer were in the process of adding components to the hydraulic system of a longwall shield. One technician was positioned inside the shield near the hinge point when the shield collapsed, crushing the victim. Responders were able to raise the shield to recover the victim. The victim was transported to the surface where he was pronounced dead.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On December 2, 2016, a technical representative for a shield manufacturer, with 13 years of experience, received fatal injuries while adding components to the hydraulic system of a longwall shield.  The victim was positioned inside the shield near the hinge point when the shield collapsed and crushed him.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2016-9

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Machinery Accident

December 2, 2016