Fatality #9 - June 27, 2016

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Atlas Qu Pt Crusher #1, Arkansas
Mine Controller: Atlas Asphalt; White River Bituminous
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: June 27, 2016 02:15 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Robert D. Seelke, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 573.364.8282

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A Caterpillar D250E haul truck was positioning to dump a load of material near the edge of a highwall in order to build a ramp to the lower bench. The loaded haul truck rolled backwards over the 90 foot highwall. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On June 27, 2016, a 61-year old Mine Superintendent, with 24 years of experience, was killed at a limestone quarry.  The victim was building a ramp to the lower bench, was positioning his haul truck to dump a load of material near the edge of a highwall, and rolled backwards over the 90 foot highwall.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2016-09