Fatality #1 - January 25, 2017

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Linwood Mine - Iowa
Mine Controller: Mc Carthy- Bush Corp
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: January 25, 2017 09:45 pm

A miner was reported missing and was later discovered under a rib failure several hours later. The miner was found in an abadoned section of the mine beyond a barricade berm, along the top of a 20 foot high, waste material spoil pile. The victim was recovered on January 26, 2017, at approximately 3:30 a.m. and officially pronounced dead by the local medical examiner. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

Thomas Heft, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 218.720.5448

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On January 25, 2017, a miner was found in an underground limestone mine after failing to exit the mine at the end of the shift.  The miner was located under material that had fallen from the rib in an area of the mine that had been barricaded to prevent entry due to bad roof and rib conditions.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2017-01

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Nonmetal Mine
Limestone (crushed and broken)