Fatality #1 - January 26, 2017

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: #2 - Kentucky
Mine Controller: Mark E Daugherty
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 26, 2017 11:15 am

On 01/26/2017 a 42 year old beltman received fatal injuries when he became entangled in a moving belt drive roller. The victim was near the belt drive when he came in contact with the roller. There were no witnesses to the accident. The accident occurred underground at the #3 belt drive.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Tony Benton, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 606.335.2429

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Thursday, January 26, 2017, a 42-year-old miner with 23 years of mining experience was fatally injured when he contacted a moving drive roller for the section belt.  The victim was positioned between the guard and the conveyor belt drive when he came in contact with the shaft of the belt drive roller.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2017-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine