Fatality #10 - July 25, 2017

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: New St. Nicholas Breaker - Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: John W Rich
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Anthracite)
Incident Date/Time: July 25, 2017 09:50 am

On July 25, 2017, at approximately 9:50 a.m., a 28 year old bulldozer operator with 1 year and 9 months of mining experience was fatally injured when the Caterpillar D9L bulldozer he had been operating ran over him. The bulldozer ran over the edge of the refuse bank and came to rest at the bottom of the embankment. The victim was pronounced dead at the scene. The reason why the victim was outside the bulldozer when the accident occured is under investigation.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Joe Draugelis, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 570-874-8980 x2106

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On July 25, 2017, a 28-year-old bulldozer operator with 7 year and 9 months of mining experience was fatally injured at a surface facility.  The victim was operating a bulldozer, pushing material off of a refuse bank before the accident occurred.  He was found lying in the bulldozer’s push path at the top of an incline near the edge of the refuse bank.  The bulldozer had run over the victim and continued over the edge of the incline, coming to rest at the bottom of the embankment.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2017-10

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Coal Mine Facility

Fatal Machinery Accident

July 25, 2017

New St. Nicholas Breaker