Fatality #11 & #12 - October 31, 2017

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: MARIGOLD MINE, Nevada
Mine Controller: Silver Standard Resources Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: October 31, 2017 02:10 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Jim Fitch, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 707.447.8423

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A passenger van carrying nine miners was run over by a 340 ton haul truck. The driver of the van and another miner in the front passenger seat were fatally injured.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On October 31, 2017, a 340-ton haul truck ran over a passenger van carrying nine miners. The driver of the van and the miner in the front seat were fatally injured. Of the remaining seven miners, one suffered a non-life threatening injury.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2017-11/12

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Metal Mine
(Gold)