Fatality #11 - August 3, 2017

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Deserado Mine - Colorado
Mine Controller: Deseret Generation & Transmission Co-operative
Mine Type: Surface of Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 3, 2017 01:30 am

On August 3, 2017, a miner was fatally crushed while he was dismantling a metal structure used to supply water to the fine coal filter at the preparation plant.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Tain Curtis, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 435-637-3051

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY- On August 3, 2017, a 32-year-old miner with 6 years of mining experience was fatally crushed while he was cutting one end of a metal beam.  He was dismantling a metal structure at a preparation plant when the beam fell on him.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2017-11

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Area of Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of any kind Accident

August 3, 2017

Deserado Mine

Blue Mountain Energy Inc.

Rangely, Colorado