Fatality #13 - September 28, 2017

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Bridger Underground Coal Mine, Wyoming
Mine Controller: MidAmerican Energy Holdings Company; IDACORP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 28, 2017 09:06 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Art Gore, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 970-824-4943

PRELIMINARY REPORT
At approximately 2:20 p.m., MST, coal rolled out from the face on the 17th right longwall section in the area of shield No. 53 and completely covered the victim. He passed away while enroute to the hospital. The victim was untangling the mesh during the longwall recovery process at the time of the accident.
FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Thursday, September 28, 2017, a 39-year-old miner with ten years of mining experience received fatal injuries when coal from the longwall face rolled out and completely covered him. The victim was assisting with roof bolting by untangling the mesh during the longwall recovery process. At the time of the accident, the victim was located between the coal face and the pan line.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2017-13

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Fall of Face Accident
September 28, 2017