Fatality #14 - October 23, 2017

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Horse Creek Eagle - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Alpha Natural Resources, Inc.
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 23, 2017 02:04 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Larry Hedrick , Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 304-541-7063 or 304-877-3900

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was examining the Horse Creek Eagle conveyor belts. It appears he fell onto the No. 1 conveyor belt at the N0. 2 to No.1 conveyor belt transfer point. The victim was conveyed through the belt transfer system from the Horse Creek Eagle mine to the raw coal stock pile located at Marfork processing. The victim received fatal injuries.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Monday, October 23, 2017, a 48-year-old mine examiner with 19 years of mining experience, received fatal injuries after he fell on the No. 1 conveyor belt near the transfer point with the No. 2 conveyor belt and was transported by the belt conveyor system to the raw coal pile. It appears he was attempting to cross the No. 1 conveyor belt at the time of the accident.

FINAL REPORT

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

October 23, 2017

Marfork Coal Company, LLC

Horse Creek Eagle Mine

Whitesville, Raleigh County, WV

I.D. No. 46-09091