Fatality #15 - December 29, 2017

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: S-7 Surface Mine, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Jeffery A Hoops
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: December 29, 2017 03:15 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Frank Stover, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 304-877-3900

PRELIMINARY REPORT

At Approximately 12:57 AM 12/29/2017 a 34 year old buldozer operator was fataly injured while removing overburden. The Caterpillar D-9 buldozer he was operating traveled over a 100 foot highwall and continued down the spoll bank coming to rest approximately 400 feet from the top of the highwall. The victim was ranspoted by health net and pronounced dead at the hospital.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Friday, December 29, 2017, at approximately 12:57 a.m., a 34-year-old bulldozer operator with 10 years of mining experience was fatally injured.  While pushing overburden toward the edge of a highwall, the bulldozer he was operating travelled over the edge, down an embankment, and came to rest approximately 400 feet from where it went over the highwall.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2017-15

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Coal Mine

Fatal Machinery Accident

December 29, 2017

Black Jewell, LLC

S-7 Surface Mine

Fayette County West Virginia

I.D. No. 46-07491