Fatality #2 - February 3, 2017

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Elk Lick Tipple, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Coronado Coal LLC
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: February 3, 2017 07:25 am
(Accident occurred on February 3, 2017 and victim died on February 10, 2017)

An accident occurred at this mine site on 02-03-2017 at 07:25 am that resulted in the death of Franklin L. Vannoy. The victim was operating the Red Mack Granite Coal Truck, Tractor VIN 1 M2AG10Y55M021935, Trailer VIN 1 E1 D2S386YRJ28120 when the truck overturned while dumping The victim jumped from the truck as the truck over turned on the truck dump. The victim was transported by Air Evac via helicopter to CMAC General Hospital in Charleston, WV where he passed away on 02-10-2017 from injuries sustained during the accident. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Curtiss Vance III, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 304.784.4354

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On February 3, 2017, a 54-year-old truck driver received hip and leg fractures when he jumped from the cab of his truck as it was overturning.  The victim positioned the truck on the dump pad and began raising the bed.  Material in the bed was frozen or compacted and created an uneven load.  As the bed reached full extension, the truck fell over.  Due to complications associated with his injuries, the victim passed away 7 days later.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2017-2

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Coal Facility

Powered Haulage Accident
February 3, 2017