Fatality #2 - March 14, 2017

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Cottonwood #1204 - Texas
Mine Controller: Trinity Industries Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: March 14, 2017 05:30 am

There were no witnesses to the accident. The victim, an independent owner/operator, appears to have walked behind the end-dump trailer while it was being raised and was engulfed by the sand as it came out in the excess dumping area. The truck had been loaded with 27.5 tons of concrete sand. Mine management became aware of the missing driver at approximately 10:45 am (CST) and began a search. Mine employees began digging in the pile of sand behind the truck and the victim was discovered at approximately 11:43 am (CST). 

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Homer Pricer, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 214.767.8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On March 14, 2017, an independent owner/operator truck driver, walked behind his raised end-dump trailer, while dumping his load and was engulfed by sand.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2017-02