Fatality #3 - March 24, 2017

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Bonito Pit - New Mexico
Mine Controller: Kayla Kersey; Dale Armstrong
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: March 24, 2017 08:30 pm

Victim exited his personal flat bed truck, which was left running in 6th gear, to turn off the genset(diesel generator) on Friday (3/24/17). Prior to ascending the steps to the diesel generator, it appears the flat bed truck moved forward and pinned him against the genset building. The victim was found on Monday (3/27/17) and pronounced dead at the scene. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Darwin Bratcher, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 214.767.8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On March 24, 2017, the victim exited his personal flatbed truck, which was left running in 6th gear, to turn off the genset (diesel generator). Prior to ascending the steps to the diesel generator, it appears the flatbed truck moved forward and pinned him against the genset trailer. The victim was found on Monday, March 27, 2017, and pronounced dead at the scene

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2017-03

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 