Fatality #4 - June 08, 2017

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Hastie Mine, Illinois
Mine Controller: Donald D Hastie; Robert L Hastie
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: June 8, 2017 08:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

James A. Hines, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 218-720-5448

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was operating a Caterpillar 777F haul truck, dumping a load of gravel at a dump point, when the ground at the dump began to slough. The truck went over the edge of the dump point, overturning and landing on the roof of the truck approximately 30 feet below. The victim was transported to the hospital, where he later died of his injuiries. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On June 8, 2017, a truck driver was operating a Caterpillar 777F haul truck, dumping a load of gravel, when the ground at the dump point collapsed.   The truck went over the edge of the dump point, overturning and landing on its roof approximately 30 feet below. The victim was transported to the hospital, where he later died of his injuries.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2017-04