Fatality #4 - March 30, 2017

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: GHM #51 - Kentucky
Mine Controller: Laird T Orr Jr.
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 30, 2017 02:09 am

While changing worn cutter head bits at the front of the Salem Multi-head coal auger machine, a Foreman was struck by a rock approximately 4 feet by 5 feet by 30 inches that fell from the bottom section of the highwall. The Whitley County coroner pronounced the victim deceased at the scene. An accident investigation is being conducted by MSHA and in conjunction with the Kentucky Division of Mine Safety (KDMS).

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

David Faulkner, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 606.627.3624

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Wednesday, March 30, 2017, at 2:09 am, a 33-year-old miner (auger operator/foreman) was fatally injured at a surface auger mine.  The miner was struck by a rock that fell from the bottom section of the highwall while changing worn cutter-head bits located at the front of the auger machine.  The rock was approximately 4 feet by 5 feet by 30 inches in size.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2017-04 

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Coal Mine

(Auger Operation)