Fatality #5 - February 23, 2017

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Mine No. 5 - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Anthony P Cline
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: February 23, 2017 09:30 pm
(Accident occurred on February 23, 2017 and victim died on April 6, 2017)

A section foreman was seriously injured by roof rock that fell in the No. 3 entry on the active working section. The rock fell from between roof bolts and was approximately 3 feet wide by 2 feet long by 3 to 4 inches thick. First aid was administered and the injured miner was transported to a medical center. Due to medical complications from the injuries he sustained, the victim died on April 6, 2017." 

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Ricky Runyon, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 304.752.5315

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On February 23, 2017, a 62-year-old section foreman was seriously injured by falling roof rock in the No. 3 entry of the active working section.  The rock fell from between roof bolts and was approximately 3 feet by 2 feet by 3 to 4 inches thick.  First-aid was administered and the injured miner was transported to a medical center.  Due to medical complications from the injuries he sustained, the victim died on April 6, 2017.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2017-5

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH