Fatality #5 - July 14, 2017

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: Celatom Plant, Oregon
Mine Controller: EP Management Corporation
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Misc. Nonmetallic Mnls. NEC
Incident Date/Time: July 14, 2017 08:25 am

The victim was moving agricultural irrigation pipe by hand and was electrocuted when the pipe came in contact with high voltage transmission lines overhead. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Ron Jacobsen , Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 208.334.1835

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On July 14, 2017, a part time mine employee was moving irrigation pipe by hand and was electrocuted when the pipe came in contact with high voltage transmission lines overhead.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2017-05

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Surface Facility

Diatomaceous Earth
Fatal Electrical Accident
July 14, 2017
EP Minerals, LLC
Celatom Plant
Vale, Malheur County, Oregon
Mine ID No. 35-03236

Investigators