Fatality #6 - July 20, 2017

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Blue Sky Quarry #2 - Georgia
Mine Controller: Massoud Besharat
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Dimension Granite
Incident Date/Time: July 20, 2017 10:30 am

The victim was driving wedges into a block of granite in an attempt to break it loose in the southeast corner of the east pit. A piece of the block broke loose, which weighed about 9 tons, fell and crushed the victim against the quarry floor. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Mike Hollis , Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 205.290.7297

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On July 20, 2017, a miner was driving wedges into a block of granite in an attempt to break it loose.  A piece of granite weighing 9 tons fell and crushed the victim against the quarry floor.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2017-6

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Surface Facility
Dimensional Granite Mine