Fatality #6 - May 6, 2017

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Rosebud Mine&Crusher/Conveyor - Montana
Mine Controller: Westmoreland Coal Company
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: May 6, 2017 05:00 pm

On Saturday May 6, 2017 at approximately 5:00 p.m. a miner operating a Caterpillar 777F truck was dumping overburden over a highwall. The truck went over the highwall and fell approximately 150 feet. EMT's tried to revive the victim but were unsuccessful. An ambulance transported the victim to the Colstrip Medical Clinic, where he was pronounced dead.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

David Hamilton, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 307-682-1142

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Saturday, May 6, 2017, a 62-year-old miner with 14 years of mining experience was fatally injured when the haul truck he was operating went over the highwall and fell approximately 150 feet. The victim was dumping overburden over the highwall when the accident occurred.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2017-06

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Coal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Coal Mine

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

May 6, 2017