Fatality #7 - July 27, 2017

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: MISSION/SAN XAVIER/EISENHOWER - Arizona
Mine Controller: Grupo Mexico S A
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Copper Ore NEC
Incident Date/Time: July 27, 2017 08:45 pm

On July 27, 2017, a miner was fatally injured when his light-duty truck was run over by a haul truck. The victim was pronounced dead at the scene

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Lee Hughes, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 303.231.5465

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On July 27, 2017, a miner was fatally injured when his light-duty truck was run over by a haul truck. The victim was pronounced dead at the scene.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2017-07

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Metal Mine
(Copper)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
July 27, 2017