Fatality #7 - May 18, 2017

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Pinnacle Mine - West Virginia
Mine Controller: ERP Compliant Fuels, LLC
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: May 18, 2017 11:18 pm

On Thursday, May 18, 2017, an outby utility miner received fatal injuries when he and another miner were travelling in atrolley-powered supply locomotive. The trolley pole came off the trolley wire while the locomotive was still moving. The victim raised up to grab the trolley pole to place it back on the trolley wire when his head contacted the mine roof and/or roof support. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Steven Campbell, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 304-732-6410

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Thursday, May 18, 2017, an outby utility miner received fatal injuries when his head hit the mine roof and/or roof support.  He and another miner were travelling in a trolley-powered supply locomotive when the accident occurred.  While the locomotive was still in motion, the trolley pole came off the trolley wire.  The victim grabbed the pole to place it back on the trolley wire.  In this slightly elevated position, the victim hit his head on the mine roof and was fatally injured.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2017-07

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

 Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

May 18, 2017

Pinnacle Mining Company, LLC