Fatality #9 - June 19, 2017

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Oak Grove Mine - Alabama
Mine Controller: ERP Compliant Fuels, LLC
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 19, 2017 06:26 pm

On Tuesday, June 19, 2017, a 32-year-old preshift examiner caught a ride on a 20 ton locomotive. At approximately 625 p.m., the locomotive lost control on a long grade, and the victim was thrown or jumped from the moving locomotive striking his head. First aid was applied and the victim was transported to the University ofAlabama-Birmingham hospital where he was later pronounced dead. The locomotive operator received nonfatal injuries. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Philip A. Ingram, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 205-424-0247

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On June 19, 2017, a 32-year-old preshift examiner was fatally injured when he was thrown or jumped from a moving locomotive.  Two locomotives (front and rear) were being used to transport three supply cars into the mine.  The examiner was riding in the passenger seat of the front locomotive when the operators lost control on a grade and the front locomotive and the first two supply cars derailed.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2017-09

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine