Fatality #1 - January 25, 2018

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Stripping #1 - Iowa
Mine Controller: CRH PLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: January 25, 2018 02:42 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Thaddeus J. Sichmeller, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 218-720-5448

PRELIMINARY REPORT
The victim was hauling material from the pit to a stockpile, in a Volvo A40G articulating haul truck. The victim drove through a berm, dropping approximately 20 feet into a ice covered pond. The cab of the truck was completely submerged under water.
FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On January 25, 2018, an articulated haul truck travelled through a berm and into an ice covered pond, submerging the truck’s cab.  Rescuers utilized divers and tow trucks to pull the submerged truck from the pond and recover the victim.    

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2018-01

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine

 (Construction Sand & Gravel)