Fatality #10 - December 20, 2018

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: North Fork - Somerset County, PA
Mine Controller: AK Steel Holding Corporation
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: December 20, 2018 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 

Richard Gindlesperger​, Lead Investigator:  

Phone: 814-266-0008 ext.103

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On December 20, 2018, at approximately 3:00a.m., a miner was crushed between a mobile bridge conveyor and the coal rib resulting in a fatal accident. The accident occurred in the No. 3 Entry of the 5 Right, D Room Section (MMU-002), as the continuous haulage system was preparing to mine in the face of the No. 5 Entry.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On Thursday, December 20, 2018, a mobile bridge carrier (MBC) operator, with 5 years and 21 weeks of mining experience, was fatally injured while operating his detached, remote-controlled machine during the mining process.  As the continuous haulage system pulled forward in preparation of mining, he was crushed between the coal rib and the No. 2 mobile bridge conveyor that was between both mobile bridge carriers.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2018-10

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH