Fatality #10 - October 2, 2018

Accident Classification: Exploding Vessels Under Pressure
Location: Empire State Mines - St Lawrence Count, NY
Mine Controller: Augusta Group Company
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Lead-Zinc Ore
Incident Date/Time: October 2, 2018 12:00 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Thomas Shilling, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 724-772-2334

PRELIMINARY REPORT

During development of a raise on the 2730 level of the mine, a contract foreman (victim) was attempting to clean out a previously blasted vertical drill hole with a high-pressure air hose. A sudden release of pressure from inside of the hole forced material to be ejected from the hole and struck the foreman. The foreman died from the resultant injuries.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On October 2, 2018, a 40-year old miner with 20 years of experience was fatally injured when struck by stemming sand ejected from a borehole.  While conducting a blasting operation in a new vertical raise, a contract foreman was attempting to clean out a previously blasted vertical borehole with high-pressure air.  A sudden release of energy forced stemming sand from the bottom of the borehole, striking the miner.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2018-10

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Metal Mine

(Lead-Zinc Ore)