Fatality #11 - December 29, 2018

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Centralia Coal Mine - Centralia, Lewis County, WA
Mine Controller: Trans Alta Corp
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: December 29, 2018 05:45 pm

On Saturday December 29, 2018, a miner was killed while operating a dredge. There were no eye witnesses to the accident and the dredge was found submerged in 30 feet of water. The victim was found late Sunday in the  operator’s cab. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 

Benjamin C. Burns Lead Investigator:  

Phone: 707-447-9844

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim drowned when the dredge he was operating sank.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On December 29, 2018, a 25-year old dredge operator, with 21 weeks of experience, was fatally injured at a coal mine. The victim drowned when the dredge he was operating sank.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-20­18-11

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Dredge
Coal (Bituminous)

Fatal Drowning Accident

December 29, 2018

Coalview Centralia LLC (A5961)

Centralia, Washington
at
Trans Alta Centralia Mining LLC
Centralia Coal Mine
Centralia, Lewis County, Washington
Mine ID No. 45-00416
Investigators