Fatality #13 - October 25, 2018

Accident Classification: Other
Location: Chino Mines Co Mine, Grant County, NM
Mine Controller: Freeport-McMoRan Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Copper Ore NEC
Incident Date/Time: October 25, 2018 07:35 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 

Erin Estrada, Lead Investigator:  

Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT
Victim was traveling on the mine haul road used to access the Lampbrite Leach Stock pile. The victim was escorting an ATV on the access road when the accident occurred. The victim's vehicle traveled on to the bank of the leach pad causing the truck to overturn. CPR was administered and the victim was later pronounced dead off site on 10/25/2018.
FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On October 25, 2018, a 29-year old laborer with 9 weeks of experience was fatally injured when the truck he was driving veered off the haul road and climbed an embankment, causing the truck to overturn.  He was not wearing a seatbelt.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2018-13

United States

Department of Labor

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Open Pit Metal Mine

(Copper)

Fatal Other

October 25, 2018

James Hamilton Construction Company

Contractor ID (AB8)

at