Fatality #14 - October 25, 2018

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Lee Smith Mine, Elko County, NV
Mine Controller: Keith Jones
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: October 25, 2018 05:50 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Steve Rodgers, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 707-447-9844

PRELIMINARY REPORT
A miner died when the back/roof fell while loading explosives in the face. The back, which was comprised of cemented backfill, weighed approximately 150 tons. A portion of this cememted backfill, weighing approximately 5 tons, landed on top of the miner.
FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On October 25, 2018, a 42-year old miner with 13 years of experience was killed when the back fell while he was loading explosives in the face.  The back was comprised of cemented backfill and weighed approximately 150 tons.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2018-14

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Metal Mine

(Gold)

Fatal Fall of Back Accident

October 25, 2018

Lee Smith Mine

Small Mine Development LLC

Elko, Elko County, Nevada