Fatality #15 - November 3, 2018

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: O-N Minerals, Cedarville Operation, Mackinac County, MI
Mine Controller: Carmeuse Holding SA
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: November 3, 2018 01:45 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Thaddeus Sichmeller Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 218-720-5448

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A shift supervisor was run over by a loaded Caterpillar 785B haul truck while sitting in a pickup truck at the crusher site.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On November 3, 2018, a 44-year old shift supervisor with 3 years of experience was killed when a loaded Caterpillar 785B haul truck ran over her pickup truck at the crusher site.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2018-15

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine

Crushed/Broken Limestone