Fatality #17 - June 15, 2018

Accident Classification: Hoisting
Location: Chino Mines Co Mine, Grant, New Mexico
Mine Controller: Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Copper Ore NEC
Incident Date/Time: June 15, 2018 01:26 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Lee B. CruiseLead Investigator:  
Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

EE was using man basket to exit from the shovel. W hile descending an arm on the man basket broke and the EE fell approximately 10-20 feet to the ground. EE was flown by helicopter to hospital - his condition remains critical.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On June 15, 2018, a miner fell from a man basket when the weldment securing the basket to the shovel failed. The miner died of his injuries on June 27, 2019.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2018-17

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Open Pit Metal Mine

(Copper)

Hoisting

June 15, 2018

Freeport-McMoRan Chino Mines Company

Chino Mines Co. Mine

Grant County, New Mexico

ID No. 29-00708

Accident Investigators