Fatality #2 - February 21, 2018

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: SHM52 Highwall Miner - Raleigh County, WV
Mine Controller: David D Bundy
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: February 21, 2018 05:36 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Rex Hampton, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 304-732-6410

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On February 21, 2018, a Highwall Mining Machine Operator was fatally injured when he contacted one phase of a 7,200 VAC electrical circuit. The victim was troubleshooting the electrical system that supplies electrical power to the mining machine. He entered the transformer station on the mining machine and contacted an energized connection on the visual disconnect.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On Wednesday, February 21, 2018, a 38-year-old highwall mining machine operator, with 21 years of total mining experience, was electrocuted when he contacted an energized connection of a 7,200 volt electrical circuit.  The victim was found inside a transformer station troubleshooting and/or performing electrical work on the electrical system that supplies power to the mining machine.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2018-02

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Coal Mine

Fatal Electrical Accident

February 21, 2018