Fatality #2 - March 14, 2018

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: HANSEN PIT, 1565 West 400 North Orem, UT 84057
Mine Controller: CCI (Clyde Companies Inc)
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: March 14, 2018 01:05 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Ernesto  Vasquez , Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 303-231-5465

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim sustained a fatal injury to the head when he was hit during the process of placing discharge chutes on the screen deck.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On March 14, 2018, a miner sustained a fatal injury to his head while installing discharge chutes on the screen deck.  The suspended chute shifted striking him.

FINAL REPORT

 MAI-2018-02

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine