Fatality #3 - March 16, 2018

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Oaktown Fuels Mine No 1, 1183 East Canvasback Drive Terre Haute, IN 47802
Mine Controller: Brent K Bilsland
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 16, 2018 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Keith Duncan, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 812-882-7617

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A mine mechanic was operating the Company KWT36 2 Man Alpha diesel mantrip on the M5 haulage road when the vehicle hit the right rib and rolled onto its left side. The victim was partially ejecterd from the mantrip and canopy of the mantrip came to rest on his chest. Rescuers extricated the victim from under the canopy, transported him to the surface and then to the hospital where he was pronounced dead. There were no witnesses to the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On Friday, March 16, 2018, a 34-year-old mechanic with 16 years of total mining experience was fatally injured while operating a diesel personnel carrier on the mine haulage road.  The vehicle hit the right rib and rolled onto its left side.  The victim was partially ejected from the mantrip and the canopy of the mantrip came to rest on his chest.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2018-03

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

March 16, 2018