Fatality #4 - March 28, 2018

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: D-11 Panther - 29 Porter Hill, P. O. Box 249 Stanville, KY 41659
Mine Controller: Jeffery A Hoops
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 28, 2018 02:15 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Jack Harris , Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 606-546-5123

PRELIMINARY REPORT

At approximately 2:00 a.m., a 29-year-old belt foreman was fatally injured while he and a coworker were making a conveyor belt splice. While the victim was on the belt, the conveyor belt started unexpectedly. The victim became entangled in the chains of the belt clamp and received fatal injuries as the conveyor belt moved.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On Wednesday, March 28, 2018, a 29-year-old belt foreman with .eight years of total mining experience was fatally injured while he and a co-worker were in the process of splicing an underground conveyor belt when the conveyor belt inadvertently started.  The victim became entangled with the belt splicing tools as the conveyor belt moved.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2018-04 

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

March 28, 2018