Fatality #4 - May 9, 2018

Accident Classification: Ignition or Explosion of Gas or Dust
Location: Alabaster Plant, Shelby County, AL
Mine Controller: Lhoist Group
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Lime
Incident Date/Time: May 9, 2018 06:15 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Darren Conn, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 606-432-0943

PRELIMINARY REPORT
At approximately 6:15 p.m. on May 9, 2018, a 27-year old kiln technician with 32 weeks of experience was seriously burned while attempting to relight a rotary kiln. During the relighting, the kiln experienced a blowback and engulfed the victim in flames. The victim was airlifted to a regional burn center with serious burns. The miner passed away on May 28, 2018, due to injuries received in this accident.
FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On May 9, 2018, a 27-year old kiln technician with 32 weeks of experience was burned while lighting a gas fired kiln. There was a blow back when igniting the kiln and the miner received burn injuries to his head and chest.  The miner succumbed to his injuries on May 28, 2018.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2018-04

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Facility

(Lime)