Fatality #5 - June 13, 2018

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: King Sand & Gravel, Navarro County, TX
Mine Controller: Kay King
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: June 13, 2018 11:45 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
David B. Hamm, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was hauling material from the pit to the plant when he lost control of his truck. The truck traveled over a 40" berm into an impoundment. Divers from the local emergency service were used to retrieve the body from the cab. The top of the truck was located approximately 20 feet below the surface of the water.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On June 13, 2018, a 65-year old truck driver with 4 years of experience was fatally injured when his truck traveled over a berm and into an impoundment of water.  Divers recovered the victim in 20 feet of water.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2018-05

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

METAL AND NONMETAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine

(Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident