Fatality #5 - June 4, 2018

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Morgan Camp Mine, Randolph County, WV
Mine Controller: Metinvest B V
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 4, 2018 11:40 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Jeffrey Channell​, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 304-842-0610

PRELIMINARY REPORT
On June 4, 2018, at approximately 11:40 p.m., a diesel-powered personnel carrier travelled over a roof jack lying in the roadway. The roof jack was propelled into the passenger’s compartment and struck the victim’s head. The victim was flown to a hospital where he died as a result of his injuries
FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Monday, June 4, 2018, a 43-year-old miner with 10 years of mining experience, was fatally injured when a roof jack struck him in the head.  At the time of the accident, the miner was a passenger in a personnel carrier that traveled over the roof jack, which was lying in the roadway at the time.  As a result of being hit, the roof jack was propelled into the passenger’s compartment, striking the victim. The victim was flown to a hospital where he died from his injuries.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2018-05

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH