Fatality #6 - June 23, 2018

Accident Classification: Non-Powered Haulage
Location: OSBURN MATLS INC, SAN ANTONIO, TX
Mine Controller: Insight Equity
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: June 23, 2018 09:20 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Brent Barrick, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner ran to the front of a set of moving railcars and jumped on in order to set the hand brake. The miner then attempted to jump clear and was fatally injured when he was run over by the moving railcars.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On June 23, 2018, a 46-year old electrician with 10 weeks of experience was fatally injured while trying to stop runaway railcars.  The miner ran to the front of a set of moving railcars and jumped on in order to set the hand brake.  The miner then attempted to jump clear and was fatally injured when he was run over by the moving railcars.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2018-6

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Open Pit Non Metal Mine
(Sand) Non-Powered Haulage

June 23, 2018Superior Silica Sands San Antonio Plant