Fatality #6 - September 11, 2018

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Kocjancic, Jefferson County, PA
Mine Controller: J Clifford Forrest III
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 11, 2018 04:10 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
James Miller, Lead Investigator:  
Phone:724-465-5591  ext. 18

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On September 11, 2018, at approximately 4:10 p.m., a Mobile Bridge Conveyor Operator was fatally injured when he was crushed between a bridge conveyor and the coal rib. At the time of the accident, the continuous mining machine was being repositioned. The bridge conveyor moved because it was connected to the mining machine.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On Tuesday, September 11, 2018, a mobile bridge conveyor (MBC) operator, with 8 weeks of mining experience, was fatally injured during the mining process.  The continuous mining machine (CMM) and attached MBCs had been backed out of a completed cut.  While the CMM was being repositioned, it moved the attached MBCs and crushed the victim between his MBC and the coal rib.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2018-06

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

September 11, 2018

Kocjancic