Fatality #7 - July 31, 2018

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: C-2, Wells County, North Dakota
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Sand & Gravel
Incident Date/Time: July 31, 2018 07:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Lee HughesLead Investigator:  
Phone: 303-231-5465

PRELIMINARY REPORT

While placing a 20-foot long steel tube onto the screen feed conveyor, the victim was crushed between a front-end loader bucket and the screen feed conveyor structure.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On July 31, 2018, a 62-year old foreman with 40 years of experience, was fatally injured while dismantling a portable crusher. The front-end loader was placing a 20-foot long steel tube onto the screen feed conveyor. The front-end loader operator lowered the bucket and crushed the victim against the conveyor structure.

FINAL REPORT

 MAI-2018-07

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine