Fatality #8 - October 17, 2018

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: No. 1 Surface Mine, Greenbrier County, WV
Mine Controller: Frederick J Taylor
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 17, 2018 10:35 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Russell RichardsonLead Investigator:  
Phone: 304-877-3900 ext.176

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A 33 year old miner was attempting to move an auger steel with an onboard crane when a section of the auger stuck his chest. He was transported by ambulance to a hospital where he died.

FATALITY ALERT

Coal Mine Fatality – On Wednesday, October 17, 2018, a 33-year-old auger helper with 3 days of total surface mining experience received fatal injuries during auger mining activities. The victim was attempting to move a section of auger steel by using the onboard crane when he was struck in the chest.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2018-08

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Coal Mine

Fatal Machinery Accident

October 17, 2018

No. 1 Surface Mine

Princess Polly Anna Coal, Inc.

Rupert, Greenbrier County, West Virginia