August 15, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: Cote Blanche Mine , Iberia County, LA
Mine Controller: Compass Minerals International Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Salt
Incident Date/Time: August 15, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
O’neal Robertson, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 1-214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contract electrician was working inside a fire suppression system's electrical panel when he contacted a 120V cable and was electrocuted. The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regarding the cause of the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MSHA MINE FATALITY – On Friday August 15, 2019, a 44-year-old contract electrician with 10 weeks of mining experience was electrocuted when he contacted a 120V cable while working inside a fire suppression system's electrical panel.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-16

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Salt Mine

Fatal Electrical Accident

August 15, 2019

M.C. Electric LLC (Z2V)

Morgan City, Louisiana

at

Cote Blanche Mine

Compass Minerals Louisiana, Inc.