August 2, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Smoky Canyon Mine, Park County, WY
Mine Controller: Scott Simplot
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Phosphate Rock
Incident Date/Time: August 2, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Clayton Johnson, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 1-303-231-5465

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contract mine employee was fatally injured while descending the main haul road in a 1982 Peterbilt Fuel/Lube truck. The victim radioed and advised that he had lost all braking power near the top of the contractor equipment staging area. The truck subsequently traveled approx. 1 mile down a 7percent grade and struck the right-hand side berm of a runaway truck ramp causing it to overturn.

FATALITY ALERT

MSHA MINE FATALITY – On Friday, August 2, 2019, a 39-year old contract equipment operator, with 16 years of experience, was killed while descending the main haul road in a fuel/lube truck.  The victim radioed that the truck’s brakes did not work and after traveling approximately one mile down a 7% grade, struck a runaway truck ramp’s berm causing it to overturn. The victim was not wearing a seatbelt.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-14

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface

Phosphate

Powered Haulage

August 02, 2019

Kilroy LLC.  (X739)