August 20, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Scrubgrass Fuel Handling Facility, Venango County, PA
Mine Controller: Falcon Power LLC; Aspen Scrubgrass Participant LLC
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 20, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 

Steven Pentz Lead Investigator:  

Phone: 1-814-765-9627 ext. 18

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On August 20, 2019, at approximately 8:00 a.m., a miner was fatally injured when he sustained traumatic injuries from a forty foot fall down a shaft to the cement floor below. The victim was working with another miner unloading a refuse kettle attached to an electric hoist when he went over the unguarded edge of the shaft.

FATALITY ALERT

MSHA MINE FATALITY – On August 20, 2019, a 20-year-old miner with 27 weeks of mining experience was fatally injured when he fell 40 feet down a shaft, to the concrete floor below. The victim was working with another miner, unloading a refuse kettle attached to an electric hoist, when he went over the unguarded edge of the shaft.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-17

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Coal Facility

Slip or Fall of Person Accident

August 20, 2019

Scrubgrass Fuel Handling Facility

Scrubgrass Generating Company LP

Kennerdell, Venango County, Pennsylvania

ID No. 36-08567

Accident Investigator